Search the Library Catalog (OneSearch @ The Chicago School)
To find books in OneSearch, choose "Books" in the Search drop down menu, then enter in the title, author, ISBN # or keywords if looking for books on a topic. One Search includes both print and online books (ebooks).
To limit you results to just ebooks, or only print items at your campus, use the limiters on the left:
You can also use the OneSearch "Books Articles and More" default search, and then limit to books under "Resource Type" in your results.
Ebooks related to psychology can also be searched in the following databases:
Over 1600 full text ebooks published by the American Psychological Association (APA). Includes classic books from other publishers, along with over 1,500 authored entries from the Encyclopedia of Psychology. Provided by the APA.
More than 400 eBook titles in Oxford's global clinical psychology publishing program.
Find additional eBooks sources in Databases A-Z
OneSearch is a good place to start a search for dissertations on a topic, as it searches across multiple databases.
To find dissertations in OneSearch, first conduct a search by entering your keywords in the OneSearch box. After you get your search results:
OR, Use the OneSearch "Advanced Search" option, found under the OneSearch box, on the right.
In the Advanced Search, use the "Material Type" limiter on the right, and then scroll down to "Dissertations" in the dropdown menu:
Databases are another place to search for dissertations. Use the Databases A-Z and then use the dropdown menu under "All Database Types" and then limit to "Dissertations and Theses"
Databases may offer more limiters and search options than using OneSearch. The ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global database is the largest dissertations database with over a million full-text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format.
